
Concept explainers
A single bead can slide with negligible friction on a stiff wire that has been bent into a circular loop of radius 15.0 cm as shown in Figure P6.48. The circle is always in a vertical plane and rotates steadily about its vertical diameter with a period of 0.450 s. The position of the bead is described by the angle θ that the radial line, from the center of the loop to the bead, makes with the vertical. (a) At what angle up from the bottom of the circle can the bead slay motionless relative to the turning circle? (b) What If? Repeat the problem, this time taking the period of the circle’s rotation as 0.850 s. (c) Describe how the solution to part (b) is different from the solution to part (a). (d) For any period or loop size, is there always an angle at which the bead can stand still relative to the loop? (e) Are there ever more than two angles? Arnold Arons suggested the idea for this problem.
Figure P6.48
(a)

The angle from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless.
Answer to Problem 68CP
The angles from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless are 0.0° and 70.4°.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The radius of the circular loop is 15.0 cm, the period of the rotation is 0.450 s, the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
The acceleration due to gravity is 9.8 m/s2.
The rough sketch of the force body diagram of the situation is shown below,
Figure (1)
The bead moves in a circle,
r=Rsinθ
Here,
R is the radius of the hoop.
r is the radius of the circle in which the bead moves.
θ is the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
The speed of the bead is,
v=2πrT
Here,
T is the time period of the rotation.
From the figure (1) the net force in y direction is,
Ncosθ−mg=0N=mgcosθ
Here,
N is the normal force acting on the bead.
m is the amass of the bead.
g is the acceleration due to gravity.
The net force in x direction is,
Nsinθ=mv2r
Substitute 2πrT for v in the above equation.
Nsinθ=m[(2πrT)2r]
Substitute Rsinθ for r and mgcosθ for N in the above equation.
mgcosθsinθ=m[(2πRsinθT)2Rsinθ]gsinθcosθ−4π2RsinθT2=0sinθ(gcosθ−4π2RT2)=0 . (1)
The two possible solutions are,
sinθ=0θ=0°
and,
gcosθ−4π2RT2=0gcosθ=4π2RT2cosθ=gT24π2R
Substitute 15.0 cm for R, 0.450 s and 9.8 m/s2 for g in the above equation.
cosθ=(9.8 m/s2)(0.450 s)24π2(15 cm×1 m100 cm)=0.335θ=cos-1(0.335)=70.42°
Conclusion:
Therefore, the angles from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless are 0.0° and 70.4°.
(b)

The angles from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless for the time period as 0.850 s.
Answer to Problem 68CP
The only one possible angle from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless for time period 0.850 s is 0.0°.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The radius of the circular loop is 15.0 cm, the period of the rotation is 0.450 s, the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
The acceleration due to gravity is 9.8 m/s2.
Form the part (a) equation (1).
sinθ(gcosθ−4π2RT2)=0
The possible solutions are,
sinθ=0θ=0°
and,
gcosθ=4π2RT2cosθ=gT24π2R
Substitute 15.0 cm for R, 0.850 s and 9.8 m/s2 for g in the above equation.
cosθ=(9.8 m/s2)(0.850 s)24π2(15 cm×1 m100 cm)=1.19θ=cos−1(1.19)
The above value is not possible.
Conclusion:
Therefore, the only one possible angle from the bottom of the circle for which the bead can stay motionless at time period 0.850 s is 0.0°.
(c)

The difference between the solution of the part (a) and part (b).
Answer to Problem 68CP
The part (b) has only one solution as the time period is very large.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The radius of the circular loop is 15.0 cm, the period of the rotation is 0.450 s, the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
Form equation (1)
sinθ(gcosθ−4π2RT2)=0
The possible solutions are,
sinθ=0θ=0°
and,
gcosθ=4π2RT2cosθ=gT24π2Rcosθ∝T2
As the second solution depends directly on the square of the amplitude of the time period so, as the time period increases the value of cosθ increases to value greater than 1 which is not possible as the range of the cosine function is −1≤cosθ≤+1.
Conclusion:
Therefore, the part (b) has only one solution as the time period is very large.
(d)

The angle at which the bead can stand still relative to the loop.
Answer to Problem 68CP
The angle for which condition gT2<4π2R and θ=0° is followed the angles are possible for the beads to stand still.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The radius of the circular loop is 15.0 cm, the period of the rotation is 0.450 s, the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
Form equation (1)
sinθ(gcosθ−4π2RT2)=0
The possible solutions are,
sinθ=0θ=0°
and,
gcosθ=4π2RT2cosθ=gT24π2R
As the range of the cosine function is −1≤cosθ≤+1, the solution to occur the condition is to be followed is,
gT24π2R<1gT2<4π2R
So, the value of the cosine of the angle is always less than 1.
Conclusion:
Therefore, for the condition gT2<4π2R and θ=0° the angles are possible for the beads to stand still.
(e)

Whether there are more than two angles.
Answer to Problem 68CP
The number of possible angles are 2 for a given time period.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The radius of the circular loop is 15.0 cm, the period of the rotation is 0.450 s, the angle between the vertical and the radial line from the centre of the loop.
Form equation (1)
sinθ(gcosθ−4π2RT2)=0
The possible solutions are,
sinθ=0θ=0°
and,
gcosθ=4π2RT2cosθ=gT24π2R
Form the above expression the second solution depends on time period, acceleration due to gravity and the radius of the hoop and for a given case the parameters has only one value so the second solution has only one answer.
Conclusion:
Therefore, the number of possible angles are 2 for a given time period.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 6 Solutions
Physics for Scientists and Engineers With Modern Physics
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
College Physics: A Strategic Approach (3rd Edition)
Campbell Biology (11th Edition)
Human Biology: Concepts and Current Issues (8th Edition)
Introductory Chemistry (6th Edition)
Fundamentals Of Thermodynamics
- Q9: When a wedding ring is thrown horizontally out of a fifth-floor window 15 m off the ground, it lands 7.5 m out from the base of the building. Calculate the throwing speed; (a) (b) the impact velocity; (c) how long the marriage will last. Q10: A girl on a sled with a combined mass of 50.0- kg slides down a frictionless hill from rest. When she gets to the bottom of the hill, she is traveling at 3.00 m/s. How high is the hill?" m = 50.0 kg HILL v, 3.00 m/s ■ 0 (ground)arrow_forwardThis is data I collected from a Centripetal Acceleration and Force lab. Please help with interpreting the data, thanks!arrow_forwardAnswer thisarrow_forward
- A coin is located 20.0 cm to the left of a converging lens. (f=13.0cm). A second, identical lens is placed to the right of the first lens, such that the image formed by the combination. has the same size and orientation as the original coin. Find the separation between the lenses.arrow_forwardA converging lens (f₁ = 10.9cm) is located 33.0 cm to the left of a diverging lens (f2=-5.64 cm). A postage stamp is placed 35.4 cm to the left of the converging lens. Find the overall magnificationarrow_forwardA farsighted man uses contact lenses with a refractive power of 2.00 diopters. Wearing the contacts, he is able to yead books held no closer than 25.0 cm from would like a his eyes. He prescription for eyeglasses to serve the same purpose. What is the correct prescription for the eyeglasses if the distance from the eyeglasses to his eyes is 200 cm 2.00 dioptersarrow_forward
- from a concave lens. The An object 5.3cm tall is 25.0 cm from resulting image is two-fifths is two-fifths as large the focal length of the lens? as the object. What is as cmarrow_forwardThe drawing shows a rectangular block of glass (n=1.56) surrounded by liquid carbon disulfide (n=1.64). A ray of light is incident on the glass at point A with a O₁ = 47.0° angle of incidence. At what angle of refraction does the ray leave the glass at point B? A Barrow_forwardThere is a magic item in Dungeons & Dragons called The Baton of Many Sizes, which is a staff that can magically change lengths between 0.305 m (1 foot) long and 15.2 m (50 feet) long, though it always has a mass of 3.18 kg. Assume the moment of inertia of the staff is 112mL2112mL2 where L is the total length. The angular acceleration is 4.9075 rad/s^2, the angular velocity is 17.57 rad/s. The staff then shrinks to a length of 1.12 m while no longer applying any torque. What is the staff’s new angular velocity?arrow_forward
- Finding my misplace science book what are the steps to in the given flowchart observe and question from a hypothesis test the hypothesis analyse and then the plate form a new hypothesis is the new hypot this is form a conclusionarrow_forwardSamus Aran from the Metroid series of video games has the ability to roll into a ball to get into smaller areas. Samus rolls down a path which drops down 22.0 m. If she was at rest when she started at the top, what is her linear velocity at the bottom of the path? Treat her as a solid sphere with a moment of inertia of 2/5 mr^2 .arrow_forwardMoon Knight, from both comics and the show of the same name, has crescent shaped daggers he throws at enemies. To throw a crescent dagger he applies a force of 0.918 N at an angle of 75.0° relative to the dagger’s center of mass at a point 0.0690 m away from the dagger’s center of mass. If the crescent dagger has a moment of inertia of 2.57⋅10^−5 kg⋅m^2 , what is the angular acceleration of a crescent dagger as it is thrown?arrow_forward
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-HillUniversity Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice University





