Concept explainers
A 85-kg man is in an elevator that is accelerating downward at the rate of 1.3 m/s2.
- a. What is the true weight of the man in newtons?
- b. What is the net force acting on the man required to produce the acceleration?
- c. What is the force exerted on theman’s feet by the floor of the elevator?
- d. What is the apparent weight of the man in newtons? (This is the weight that would be read on the scale dial if the man were standing on a bathroom scale in the accelerating elevator.)
- e. How would your answers to parts b through d change if the elevator were accelerating upward with an acceleration of 1.3 m/s2?
(a)

The true weight of the man of mass 85 kg in newtons.
Answer to Problem 6SP
The true weight of the man of mass 85 kg in newtons is 833 N.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The mass of the man is 85 kg.
Write the expression for the weight.
W=mg
Here,
W is the weight of the man
m is the mass of the man
g is the acceleration of the man
Substitute 85 kg for m and 9.8 m/s2 for g in the above equation to get W.
W=(85 kg)(9.8 m/s2)=833 N
Conclusion:
Thus, the true weight of the man of mass 85 kg in newtons is 833 N.
(b)

The net force acting on the man required to produce the acceleration.
Answer to Problem 6SP
The net force acting on the man required to produce the acceleration is 110.5 N.
Explanation of Solution
Given info: The mass of the man is 85 kg and acceleration of the man is 1.3 m/s2.
Write the expression for the net force on the man.
Fnet=ma
Here,
Fnet is the net force acting on the man
a is the acceleration of the man
Substitute 85 kg for m and 1.3 m/s2 for a in the above equation to get Fnet.
Fnet=(85 kg)(1.3 m/s2)=110.5 N
Since the acceleration is in the downward direction , the net force will also in the downward direction.
Conclusion:
Thus, the net force acting on the man required to produce the acceleration is 110.5 N.
(c)

The fore exerted on the man’s feet by the floor of the elevator.
Answer to Problem 6SP
The force exerted on the man’s feet by the floor of the elevator is 722.5 N.
Explanation of Solution
Force exerted on the man’s feet by the floor is in the upward direction.
Write the expression for the net force acting on the man
Fnet=Fg−FN
Here,
FN is the normal force acting on the mass by the floor of the elevator
The negative sign in the above equation indicate that the normal force is opposite to gravitational force. Since gravitational force is in downward direction normal force is in the upward direction.
Substitute 110.5 N for Fnet and 833 N for Fg in the above equation to get FN
110.5 N=833 N−FNFN=722.5 N
Conclusion:
Thus, the force exerted on the man’s feet by the floor of the elevator is 722.5 N.
(d)

The apparent weight of the man in newtons.
Answer to Problem 6SP
The apparent weight of the man in newtons is 722.5 N.
Explanation of Solution
The apparent weight is the weight is the weight experienced by the man in the elevator.
This is weight measured by a weighing apparatus in an elevator. According to newtons third law
This should be equal to normal force acting on the man by the floor.
The normal force on the man by the floor is equal to 722.5 N, Therefore apparent weight of the man is equal to 722.5 N.
Conclusion:
Thus, the apparent weight of the man in newtons is 722.5 N.
(e)

The apparent weight of the man if the elevator is accelerating upward with an acceleration of 1.3 m/s2.
Answer to Problem 6SP
The apparent weight of the man if the elevator is accelerating upward with an acceleration of 1.3 m/s2 is 943 .5 m/s2.
Explanation of Solution
Write the expression for the normal force acting on the man.
FN=Fg+Fnet
Substitute 110.5 N for Fnet and 833 N for Fg in the above equation to get FN.
FN=833 N+110.5 N=943.5 N
The apparent weight is the weight is the weight experienced by the man in the elevator.
This is weight measured by a weighing apparatus in an elevator. According to newtons third law This should be equal to normal force acting on the man by the floor.
The normal force on the man by the floor is equal to 943.5 N, Therefore apparent weight of the man is equal to 943.5 N.
Conclusion:
Thus, the apparent weight of the man in newtons is 943.5 N.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 4 Solutions
PHYSICS OF EVERYDAY PHENOMENA >CUSTOM<
- Answer everything or don't answer at allarrow_forwardPart A: kg (a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised m³ iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of 0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been provided in Table 1. [25 marks] (b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe. [15 marks] 4₁ Figure Q1. Pipe system Page 2 25 mmarrow_forwardFor an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor. (a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.arrow_forward
- A mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the wall. (a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?arrow_forwardIt is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forwardAssume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forward
- Identify the most likely substancearrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…arrow_forward(1) Fm Fmn mn Fm B W₁ e Fmt W 0 Fit Wt 0 W Fit Fin n Fmt n As illustrated in Fig. consider the person performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The setup of the experiment is described in Example above. The geometric parameters of the model under investigation, some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera- tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°, @ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys- tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine: = The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…arrow_forward
- University Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax College





