Concept explainers
BIO Owl Vision Owls have large, sensitive eyes for good night vision. Typically, the pupil of an owl’s eye can have a diameter of 8 5 mm (as compared with a maximum diameter of about 7.0 mm for humans). In addition, an owl’s eye is about 100 times more sensitive to light of low intensity than a human eye, allowing owls to detect light with an intensity as small as 5.0 × 10−13W/m2. Find the minimum number of photons per second an owl can detect, assuming a frequency of 7.0 × 1014Hz for the light.

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Chapter 30 Solutions
PHYSICS LOOSE W/ MASTERING ACCESS CODE
Additional Science Textbook Solutions
Campbell Essential Biology (7th Edition)
Microbiology: An Introduction
Campbell Biology (11th Edition)
Laboratory Experiments in Microbiology (12th Edition) (What's New in Microbiology)
Microbiology: An Introduction
Organic Chemistry (8th Edition)
- Please draw a sketch and a FBDarrow_forwardAnswer everything or don't answer at allarrow_forwardPart A: kg (a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised m³ iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of 0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been provided in Table 1. [25 marks] (b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe. [15 marks] 4₁ Figure Q1. Pipe system Page 2 25 mmarrow_forward
- For an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor. (a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.arrow_forwardA mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the wall. (a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?arrow_forwardIt is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forward
- Assume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forwardIdentify the most likely substancearrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…arrow_forward
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage Learning
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegeCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning





