
Structural Analysis
6th Edition
ISBN: 9781337630931
Author: KASSIMALI, Aslam.
Publisher: Cengage,
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
A lake with a constant volume of 10 x 10^6m^3 is fed by a pollution-free stream with a flow rate of 50 m^3/s. A factory discharges 5 m^3/s of a non conservative waste with a concentration of 100 mg/L into the lake. The pollution has a reaction rate coefficient K of 0.35/day. Assuming the pollution is well mixed in the lake, find the steady-state concentration of the pollution in the lake.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution
Trending nowThis is a popular solution!
Step by stepSolved in 5 steps with 7 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Poorly treated municipal wastewater is continuously discharged directly into a lake. The discharge from the wastewater plant into the lake occurs at a flow of Qd = 1 m3/hr. The concentration of phosphate (PO43, M = 95 g/mol) in the discharge flow (Cxd) that is decaying with first-order kinetics is 100 mg/L. The lake is a well-mixed water body of 100 m3. (Phosphate is naturally uptaken by algae with a first- order decay rate constant equal to 0.20/day.) The concentration of phosphate in the incoming river (Cx,r) is 10 mg P/L. The incoming river flow rate is Q, = 10 m3/hr. %3D a) Which of the following equations represent the correct mass balance equation? O va = CxQr - CxdQd -QoutCxvout" kCx,outV %3D O 0 = Cx,Qr + CxdQd -QoutCxvout" kCx,outV X,r O 0 = CxQr + CxdQd -QoutCxvout- kV O 0 = Cx,dQr + Cx,,Qd -QoutCxout- kCxoutVarrow_forwardFifteen kilograms of contaminant is spilled into a stream 5 m wide and 1 m deep. The flow in the river is 2 m3/s, the longitudinal diffusion coefficient is 3 m2/s, and the decay constant is 50 d−1. A) Determine the maximum concentration in the stream at a drinking-water intake 1 km downstream from the spill. B) How would this concentration be affected if the decay constant is actually one- half of the estimated value?arrow_forwardFlow rate: 1.5 m3/s Pollution: pesticide permethrin Lake size: 100m x100m x 2.5m Steady state concentration of permethrin leaving the lake is 1.4 ppm Average cross-sectional area of the river is 2.7 m2. Half-life of permethrin in this environment is 19 hrs. What is the concentration of permethrin entering the lake and what distance downstream of the outlet would the concentration be less than 1 ppm?arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Structural Analysis (10th Edition)Civil EngineeringISBN:9780134610672Author:Russell C. HibbelerPublisher:PEARSONPrinciples of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781337705028Author:Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam SivakuganPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Fundamentals of Structural AnalysisCivil EngineeringISBN:9780073398006Author:Kenneth M. Leet Emeritus, Chia-Ming Uang, Joel LanningPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationTraffic and Highway EngineeringCivil EngineeringISBN:9781305156241Author:Garber, Nicholas J.Publisher:Cengage Learning


Structural Analysis (10th Edition)
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9780134610672
Author:Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:PEARSON

Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781337705028
Author:Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Fundamentals of Structural Analysis
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9780073398006
Author:Kenneth M. Leet Emeritus, Chia-Ming Uang, Joel Lanning
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education


Traffic and Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305156241
Author:Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:Cengage Learning