
Concept explainers
A 12-phase ∆-connected 3200 V (line-to-line), 12,000 kW, 50 Hz, twelve-pole
squirrel-cage induction drive is designed for electric vehicle use. The drive has the
following equivalent parameter values in Ω/phase referred to the stator:
R1= 0.697 Ω R2= 0.328 Ω Rm1 = 226 Ω
X1 = 0.549 Ω X2 = 0.456 Ω Xm1 = 31.573 Ω
The total friction, windage, and core losses are assumed to be constant at Plosses=
1156 W, independent of load.
a)Draw the equivalent circuit for this drive and show the relevant parameters on
the circuit.
For a slip value of s = 0.032 and using the above equivalent circuit parameters,
determine:
b) The stator current and the power factor
c) The synchronous speed and the rotor speed for this drive
d) The torque generated
e) The input power for this operating condition
f) The efficiency when operated at rated voltage and frequency
g) Considering the design of this motor, state if it is possible to start this drive with
a slip ring starter. Give reasons to justify your answer


Step by stepSolved in 8 steps with 2 images

How to get 8.73 pag in question d
How to get 8.73 pag in question d
- Answer all questions from this section. Use a fresh page for each question. Question B1 [15 pts] An universal motor is very similar to a DC series motor in construction, but it is modified slightly to allow the motor to operate properly on AC power. A washing machine is driven by an universal motor, which is powered by single-phase AC source having 110 Vac and 60 Hz. The armature winding of the motor has the resistance and inductance of 0.4 Q2 and 3 mH, respectively. The field winding of the motor has the resistance and inductance of 0.8 02 and 6 mH, respectively. When the washing machine operates at half load torque, the motor draws 10 Aac and runs at 1000 rpm. Calculate the input current and speed of the motor when the washing machine operates at full load torque. At half load torque, (i) Calculate impedance of the armature and field windings. [3 pts] (ii) Calculate the average electromotive force (emf) and average current in the armature. [4 pts] At full load torque. (iii) Determine…arrow_forwardA 440V, 50 Hz, 6 pole, Y-connected induction motor is rated at 75 kW. The equivalent circuit parameters are R1 Ω =0.082 Ω R2 = 0.070 Ω XM = 7.2 Ω X1 Ω =0.19 Ω X2 = 0.180 Ω In this problem, you are to calculate the pull-out torque. The slip is 0.04. a) Rth and Vth? b) Slip at pullout torque Smax? c) The pullout torque Tmax?arrow_forward
- Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)Electrical EngineeringISBN:9780133923605Author:Robert L. BoylestadPublisher:PEARSONDelmar's Standard Textbook Of ElectricityElectrical EngineeringISBN:9781337900348Author:Stephen L. HermanPublisher:Cengage LearningProgrammable Logic ControllersElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780073373843Author:Frank D. PetruzellaPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education
- Fundamentals of Electric CircuitsElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780078028229Author:Charles K Alexander, Matthew SadikuPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationElectric Circuits. (11th Edition)Electrical EngineeringISBN:9780134746968Author:James W. Nilsson, Susan RiedelPublisher:PEARSONEngineering ElectromagneticsElectrical EngineeringISBN:9780078028151Author:Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,





