A. The disputed contract is primarily service-based and should not be governed by the UCC.
[…] A court will likely find Petrograd’s claim against Coleman successful despite any statute of limitations concerns. Delaware’s adopted version of the UCC requires that “[a]n action for breach . . . must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued.” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 2-275 (LEXIS through 80 Laws 2016, ch. 430). Conversely, breach of promise situations not involving the UCC must adhere to the three-year statute of limitations as set forth in the state’s commercial code. Specifically, section 8106 provides; “[n]o action to recover damages . . . arising out of contractual . . . relations, based on a promise . . . [or] caused by an injury . . . indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action . . . .” Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 8106 (LEXIS through 80 Laws 2016, ch. 430).