
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781305952300
Author: Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher: Cengage Learning
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Consider an aluminum wire of diameter 0.600 mm and length 15.0 m. The resistivity of aluminum at 20.0°C is 2.82 × 10−8 Ω · m. (a) Find the resistance of this wire at 20.0°C. (b) If a 9.00 V battery is connected across the ends of the wire, find the current in the wire.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution
Trending nowThis is a popular solution!
Step by stepSolved in 2 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Pure copper has a resistivity of 1.68 × 10−8 Ωm. Some accurate cubes of copper are prepared,and electrical measurements are made, for which current is passed across a pair of oppositefaces.a) Comparing a 2.5 cm cube and a 5 cm cube, which will have the higher conductance? Explain your answer.b) Given eight 1 cm cubes, how can they be stacked to get the highest and the lowest resistance between opposite faces of the stack? Calculate the resistance of each stack.arrow_forwardI have a 150 m copper wire that has a resistance of 80.0 (I really do). Assuming the resistivity of copper to be 1.68 x 10^-8 ohm, calculate the thickness (diameter) of the wire.arrow_forward(a) A 35.5-m length of copper wire at 20.0°C has a radius of 0.23 mm. If a potential difference of 7.0 V is applied across the length of the wire, determine the current in the wire. (Use the values in the following table.) Resistivities and Temperature Coefficients of Resistivity for Various Materials (at 20°C) Material Silver A Copper Gold Aluminum Tungsten Iron Platinum Lead Nichrome a Carbon Germanium Silicon Glass Hard rubber Sulfur Quartz (fused) Resistivity (2. m) 1.59 x 107 1.7 x 10-8 2.44 x 10-8 2.82 x 10 5.6 x 107 10.0 x 10 11 x 10 -8 -8 0.46 -8 640 22 x 10-8 3.5 x 107 -8 -8 150 x 10- -8 -5 1010-1014 ≈1013 1015 75 x 1016 Temperature Coefficient of Resistivity [(°C)-¹] 3.8 x 10 -3 3.9 × 10-3 3.4 x 10-3 3.9 x 107 5.0 x 10 4.5 x 10-3 3.92 x 10 -3 -3 0.4 x 107 -3 3.9 × 10-3 -3 -3 -0.5 x 107 -48 x 10-3 -75 x 10-3 aA nickel-chromium alloy commonly used in heating elements. (b) If the wire is heated to 40.0°C while the 7.0-V potential difference is maintained, what is the resulting…arrow_forward
- A copper wire of radius a = 0.172 mm has an aluminum jacket of outer radius b = 0.231 mm. There is a current i = 1.58 A in the composite wire. Take the resistivity for copper and aluminum to be 1.69 × 10*Q-m and 2.75 × 10-°2-m. Calculate the current in (a) the copper and (b) the aluminum. (c) If a potential difference V = 10.4 V between the ends maintains the current, what is the length in meters of the composite wire? (a) Number i Units (b) Number i Units (c) Number i Unitsarrow_forwardA copper wire of radius a = 0.240 mm has an aluminum jacket of outer radius b = 0.329 mm. There is a current i = 1.57 A in the composite wire. Take the resistivity for copper and aluminum to be 1.69 × 10-8Ω·m and 2.75 × 10-8Ω·m. Calculate the current in (a) the copper and (b) the aluminum. (c) If a potential difference V = 13.1 V between the ends maintains the current, what is the length in meters of the composite wire?arrow_forwardA 2.0 mm diameter iron wire ( resistivity, p = 9.7 x 10-° 2-m) carries a current of 2.5 A. Determine the potential difference across this 20m length of the wire. (A 1.544 v B 0.544 v C) 1.618 v 0.618 varrow_forward
- An aluminum wire has a length of 1.50 m and a cross sectional area of 0.480 mm2. If the resistivity of aluminum is 2.82 ✕ 10−8 Ω · m and a potential difference of 0.900 V is maintained across its length, determine the current in the wire (in A).arrow_forwardA straight, cylindrical wire lying along the x axis has a length of 0.376 m and a diameter of 0.68 mm. It is made of a material described by Ohm's law with a resistivity of ρ = 4.86 ✕ 10−8Ω· m. Assume a potential of 4.143 V is maintained at the left end of the wire at x = 0. Also assume V = 0 at x = 0.376 m. Find the current density (in A/m2) in the wire. Use scientific/exponential notation to represent your answer to this problem. Eg., -0.0001 can be written as 1.0e-4 or as 1.0E-4. Spaces are not allowed.arrow_forwardAs part of a class project you are given 0.900 g of copper and asked to fabricate a wire with uniform cross-section. You use up 95% of the copper and make a wire with a resistance of 0.723 Ω. The resistivity of copper is 1.72 10-8 Ω · m and its density is 8.92 103 kg/m3. (a) What length of wire do you end up with? (m)(b) What is the diameter of the wire? (mm)arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- College PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningUniversity Physics (14th Edition)PhysicsISBN:9780133969290Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. FreedmanPublisher:PEARSONIntroduction To Quantum MechanicsPhysicsISBN:9781107189638Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.Publisher:Cambridge University Press
- Physics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningLecture- Tutorials for Introductory AstronomyPhysicsISBN:9780321820464Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina BrissendenPublisher:Addison-WesleyCollege Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...PhysicsISBN:9780134609034Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart FieldPublisher:PEARSON

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:9780133969290
Author:Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:9781107189638
Author:Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:9780321820464
Author:Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio...
Physics
ISBN:9780134609034
Author:Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:PEARSON