
The plan and 3D elevation of an earth retaining structure used for support excavation is
shown in Figs. 3 and 4 respectively. The retaining structure is made of wood planks
supported in the horizontal direction on vertical steel piles (HP sections). The HP piles shape
of an H and are typically used for piles. The section properties of these sections (A, I, S,
etc…) are given in Part 1 of the AISC steel manual. The spacing of the supporting HP piles is
20ft. The height of the piles is 15 from top of the pile to top of the footing. The height of the
water table from the top of the footing is 9 ft as shown in the elevation in Fig. 4. The pile
height and soil properties and the earth pressure distribution behind the retaining structure are
shown in Fig. 5. Figs. 6 shows the equations for earth pressure. q is a live load surcharge that
accounts for traffic on top of the embankment; q is typically assumed to be 250 psf (per the
bridge code (AASHTO)). Use Fy = 50 ksi
1. Determine the maximum horizontal force at the bottom of a typical interior HP pile due
to lateral earth pressures and the live load on top of the embankment.
2. Determine the maximum moment at the bottom of a typical interior HP pile due to lateral
earth pressures and the live load on top of the embankment.
3. If the maximum stress due to bending at the bottom of a typical interior HP pile cannot
exceed 0.66Fy, what should be the minimum required section modulus Sx of the HP pile?
What is the lightest HP pile that can be used?
4. If the maximum stress due to shear at the bottom of a typical interior HP pile cannot
exceed 0.3Fy, what should be the minimum required web area (d x tw) of the HP pile?
5. What will be the factored LRFD horizontal force and bending moment? (use the values
obtained from parts 1 and 2 and use load factor of 1.6 for earth pressure and 1.75 for live
load).
6. If the section used was HP16x162, what would the deflection at top of pile?



Step by stepSolved in 2 steps

- A steel pile (H-section; HP 360 1.491; see Table 18.1) is driven into a layer of sandstone The length of the pile is 18.9 m. Following are the properties of the sandstone: Unconfined compression strength = qu(lab) = 78.7 MN/m2 Angle of friction = 36 Using a factor of safety of 3, estimate the allowable point load that can be carried by the pile. Use Eq. (18.42).arrow_forwardA driven closed-ended pile, circular in cross section, is shown in Figure P12.7. Calculate the following. The ultimate point load using Meyerhof’s procedure. The ultimate point load using Vesic’s procedure. Take Irr = 50. An approximate ultimate point load on the basis of parts (a) and (b). The ultimate frictional resistance Qs. [Use Eqs. (12.42) through (12.44), and take K = 1.4 and δ′ = 0.6ϕ′.] The allowable load of the pile (use FS = 4).arrow_forwardA steel pile (H-section; HP 310 125; see Table 12.1a) is driven into a layer of sandstone. The length of the pile is 25 m. Following are the properties of the sandstone: unconfined compression strength = qu(lab) = 80 MN/m2 and angle of friction = 36. Using a factor of safety of 3, estimate the allowable point load that can be carried by the pile. Use [qu(design) = qu(lab)/5].arrow_forward
- Refer to the pile shown in Figure P9.1. Estimate the side resistance Qs by Using Eqs. (9.40) through (9.42). Use K = 1.5 and Coyle and Castello’s method [Eq. (9.44)]arrow_forwardState whether the following are true or false. a. Load carrying capacities of timber piles are less than those of steel or concrete piles. b. If the load carried by the pile cross section decreases linearly with depth, the frictional resistance per unit remains the same at all depths. c. The point load is mobilized well before the shaft load. d. Soil-pile friction angle can be greater than the friction angle of the soil . e. Bored piles are high displacement piles.arrow_forwardSolve Problem 12.23 using the method of Broms. Assume that the pile is flexible and free headed. Let the soil unit weight, = 16 kN/m3; the soil friction angle, = 30; and the yield stress of the pile material. FY = 21 MN/m2. 12.23 A 30 m long concrete pile is 305 mm 305 mm in cross section and is fully embedded in a sand dcposit. If nh = 9200 kN/m2, the moment at ground level Mg = 0, the allowable displacement of pile head = 12 mm; Ep = 21 106 kN/m2, and FY(pile) = 21,000 kN/m2, calculate the allowable lateral load, Qg, at the ground level. Use the elastic solution method.arrow_forward
- Redo Problem 12.3 using Coyle and Castellos methods for estimating both Qp and Qs. 12.3 A 500 mm diameter and 20 m long concrete pile is driven into a sand where = 18.5 kN/m3 and = 32. Assuming = 0.7 and K = 1.5 Ko, determine the load-carrying capacity of the pile, with a factor of safety of 3. Use Meyerhofs method [Eq. (12.18)] for computing the point load-carrying capacity Qp, and Eqs. (12.42) and (12.43) for computing the load-carrying capacity of the pile shaft Qs.arrow_forwardIn a piled raft, 450 mm diameter and 13 m long piles are placed in a rectangular grid at 1.60 m 1.63 m spacing. Find the pile-raft interaction factor assuming uniform soil conditions with depth andarrow_forwardSolve Problem 12.13 using Eqs. (12.59) and (12.60). 12.13 A concrete pile 16 in. × 16 in. in cross section is shown in Figure P12.13. Calculate the ultimate skin friction resistance by using the α method [use Eq. (12.61) and Table 12.11] λ method β method Use for all clays, which are normally consolidated.arrow_forward
- Determine the maximum load that can be allowed on a 500 mm diameter and 18 m long pile driven into a clay where = 20.0 kN/m3 and cu = 60 kN/m2. Use the a method for determining the skin friction. Allow a factor of safety of 3. What percentage of the ultimate load is being carried by the pile shaft?arrow_forwardRedo Problem 18.10 using the method for estimating the skin resistance. 18.10 A concrete pile 15 m long with a cross section of 380 mm 380 mm is fully embedded in a saturated clay layer. For the clay, sat = 18 kN/m3, = 0, and cu = 80 kN/m2. Assume that the water table lies below the tip of the pile. Determine the allowable load that the pile can carry (FS = 3). Use the a method to estimate the skin resistance.arrow_forwardConsider a 500 mm diameter pile having a length of 18 m in a clay. Given: γ = 20.0 kN/m3 and cu = 60 kN/m2. Determine the maximum allowable load (Qall) with FS = 3. Use the α method and Table 12.11 for determining the skin friction and Eq. (12.20) for determining the point load. Allow a factor of safety of 3. What percentage of the ultimate load is being carried by the pile shaft? Is it a friction pile?arrow_forward
- Fundamentals of Geotechnical Engineering (MindTap...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781305635180Author:Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam SivakuganPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781337705028Author:Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam SivakuganPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781305081550Author:Braja M. DasPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Construction Materials, Methods and Techniques (M...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781305086272Author:William P. Spence, Eva KultermannPublisher:Cengage Learning



