
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN: 9781119256830
Author: Amos Gilat
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question

Transcribed Image Text:47 48 22 26 45 D
A survey of 25 randomly selected customers found the ages shown (in years). The mean is 33.16 years and the standard deviation is 9.89 years.
a) Construct a 99% confidence interval for the mean age of all customers, assuming that the assumptions and conditions for the confidence interval have been met.
b) How large is the margin of error?
c) How would the confidence interval change if you had assumed that the standard deviation was known to be 10.0 years?
29 34 39 25 35
12 33 34
26 37 27 33 37
38 28 30 44 46
11
a) What is the confidence interval?
(Round to two decimal places as needed.)
b) What is the margin of error?
The margin of error is.
(Round to two decimal places as needed.)
c) What is the confidence interval using the given population standard deviation? Select the correct choice below and fill in the answer boxes within your choice.
(Round to two decimal places as needed.)
O A. The new confidence interval
) is wider than the interval from part a
O B. The new confidence interval
is narrower than the interval from part a.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution
Trending nowThis is a popular solution!
Step by stepSolved in 5 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- If n=21, (x-bar)=37, and s=3, construct a confidence interval at a 90% confidence level. Assume the data came from a normally distributed population. Give your answers to one decimal place.arrow_forwardAn arborist is interested in determining the mean diameter (in centimeters) of mature white oak trees at a certain height above the base. She measures 7 of these trees and finds the following sample statistics: F = 49.09 and s = interval for the mean diameter of a mature white oak tree. 13.80. Construct a 95% confidencearrow_forwardStarting salaries of 130 college graduates who have taken a statistics course have a mean of $43,133. Suppose that the population standard deviation is $9,435.Using a 0.98 degree of confidence, find both of the following:A. The margin of error B. The confidence interval for the mean : < U <arrow_forward
- 1. A recent study of 22 motorists showed that they spent an average of P750 per week. The standard deviation of the sample was P90. Find the 99% confidence interval of the true mean. Solution: 2. A sample of 15 National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA) basketball players had an average height of 6 feet with a sample standard deviation of 0.80 foot. Find the 90% confidence interval of the true mean height of all players. Solution:arrow_forwardA random sample of 500 observations yields x̅ =400 and s=50. What is the 95% confidence interval for the population mean?arrow_forwardA random sample of 10 children found that their average growth for the first year was 9.8 inches, with a standard deviation of 0.96 inches. Find the 85% confidence interval of the mean growth of all American children in the first year of life.What is the name of the confidence interval?arrow_forward
- Suppose we have data coming from 69 i.i.d) observations. The sample mean is JÓ28 and the sample standard deviation is calculated to be 1.63. Find a 95% confidence interval for the true mean.arrow_forwarda researcher wishes to develop an interval estimate for response scores on user surveys. She's not sure about the standard deviation, but in previous years the scores have ranged from 25 to 86. How large a sample should she draw if she wants to construct a 95% confidence interval level that will be within 3 points of the population mean score?arrow_forwardA random sample of 64 shoppers showed that they spend an average of $27.31 per visit at the Sunday Mornings Bookstore. The standard deviation of the population is $2.14. Find the 90% confidence interval of the true mean. Please include all work showing how you found your answer.arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- MATLAB: An Introduction with ApplicationsStatisticsISBN:9781119256830Author:Amos GilatPublisher:John Wiley & Sons IncProbability and Statistics for Engineering and th...StatisticsISBN:9781305251809Author:Jay L. DevorePublisher:Cengage LearningStatistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C...StatisticsISBN:9781305504912Author:Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. WallnauPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E...StatisticsISBN:9780134683416Author:Ron Larson, Betsy FarberPublisher:PEARSONThe Basic Practice of StatisticsStatisticsISBN:9781319042578Author:David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. FlignerPublisher:W. H. FreemanIntroduction to the Practice of StatisticsStatisticsISBN:9781319013387Author:David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. CraigPublisher:W. H. Freeman

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305251809
Author:Jay L. Devore
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C...
Statistics
ISBN:9781305504912
Author:Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E...
Statistics
ISBN:9780134683416
Author:Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319042578
Author:David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:9781319013387
Author:David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:W. H. Freeman