
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
5th Edition
ISBN: 9781133104261
Author: Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher: Cengage Learning
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
1.15e-7
☑
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
5.33e-3
☑
Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
| ↑ +
jkm/s
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by stepSolved in 2 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- A thin conducing plate 2.0 m on a side is given a total charge of 10.0C . (a) What is the electric field 1.0 cm above the plate? (b) What is the force on an electron at this point? (c) Repeat these calculations for a point 2.0 cm above the plate. (d) When the electron moves from 1.0 to 2.0 cm above the plate, how much work is done on it by the electric field?arrow_forwardAn electron with a speed of 3.00 106 m/s moves into a uniform electric field of magnitude 1.00 103 N/C. The field lines are parallel to the electrons velocity and pointing in the same direction as the velocity. How far does the electron travel before it is brought to rest? (a) 2.56 cm (b) 5.12 cm (c) 11.2 cm (d) 3.34 m (e) 4.24 marrow_forward(a) Find the magnitude and direction of the electric field at the position of the 2.00 C charge in Figure P13.13. (b) How would the electric field at that point be affected if the charge there were doubled? Would the magnitude of the electric force be affected?arrow_forward
- (a) What is the direction of the total Coulomb force on q in Figure 18.46 if q is negative, qa= qcand both are negative, and qb= qcand both are positive? (b) What is the direction of the electric field at the center of the square in this situation?arrow_forward(a) Find the total electric field at x = 1.00 cm in Figure 18.52(b) given that q =5.00 nC. (b) Find the total electric field at x = 11.00 cm in Figure 18.52(b). (c) If the charges are allowed to move and eventually be brought to rest by friction, what will the final charge configuration be? (That is, will there be a single charge, double charge; etc., and what will its value(s) he?)arrow_forwardWhat are the magnitude and direction of a uniform electric field perpendicular to the ground that is able to suspend a particle of mass m = 2.00 g carrying a charge of +6.00 C in midair, assuming gravity and the electrostatic force are the only forces exerted on the particle?arrow_forward
- A circular ring of charge with radius b has total charge q uniformly distributed around it. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the center of the ring? (a) 0 (b) keq/b2 (c) keq2/b2 (d) keq2/b (e) none of those answersarrow_forwardA point charge of 4.00 nC is located at (0, 1.00) m. What is the x component of the electric field due to the point charge at (4.00, 2.00) m? (a) 1.15 N/C (b) 0.864 N/C (c) 1.44 N/C (d) 1.15 N/C (e) 0.864 N/Carrow_forwardaA plastic rod of length = 24.0 cm is uniformly charged with a total charge of +12.0 C. The rod is formed into a semicircle with its center at the origin of the xy plane (Fig. P24.34). What are the magnitude and direction of the electric field at the origin? Figure P24.34arrow_forward
- Two small metallic spheres, each with a mass of 2.00 g, are suspended from a common point by two strings of negligible mass and of length 10.0 cm. When the spheres have an equal amount of charge, the two strings make an Figure P23.67arrow_forward(a) What is the final speed of an electron accelerated from rest through a voltage of 25.0 MV by a negatively charged Van de Graff terminal? (b) What is unreasonable about this result? (c) Which assumptions are responsible?arrow_forward(a) What is the direction and magnitude of an electric field that supports the weight of a free electron near the surface of Earth? (b) Discuss what the small value for this field implies regarding the relative strength of the gravitational and electrostatic forces.arrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegeCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning


Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning