Normally, contr
[…] At least, the bat must be in sufficient marketable condition so that the implied warranty owing from the party of the first part to the party of the second part must be sustained. Also, as if those cases weren’t enough, the UCC 2-314 demands that goods must be in good condition when they are
1. Yes. Any cooperation or business who is in violation of an implied warranty of merchantability will be subject to the provisions of UCC § 2-314, in order for goods to be merchantable they must be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; • be “within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each unit and among all units involved,” • be adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require,” and • “conform to the promises of affirmations of fact made on the container or label, if any.”