The Pros And Cons Of Capital Punishment
[…] preview

The Pros And Cons Of Capital Punishment

Decent Essays

Capital Punishment, also known as the death penalty, is the gravest punishment in the U.S. criminal justice system (Van den Haag, E., & Olin, J. M., 1986); It is the legal killing of a person guilty of committing heinous and malum in se acts against the public, such as the intentional killing of an individual, intentionally committing an act of violence knowing that it may be deadly to an individual, inflicting injury to a victim resulting in death, etc. (18 U.S. Code § 3591). According to the U.S. Code,
“(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of– … shall be sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section 3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence …show more content…

Furthermore, when investigating the costs of the death penalty versus a life without parole (LWOP) sentence, the Justice For All (JFA) estimates that, over time, “LWOP cases will cost $1.2 million - $3.6 million more than equivalent death penalty cases” (Sharp, D., 1997).