I will also briefly discuss the possible penalties and consequences for non-compliance with these laws. There are five laws in particular that I believe to be most applicable to Clapton Commercial Construction which I will be address in this memo. The five laws are:
(1) Constitutional Question: Is the medical program of the University of California, giving different standards to minority’s, in violations of the Equal Protections Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and the Civil Rights Act or 1964?
Michigan has adopted the Antitrust Reform Act. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.774a. The Act allows employers to obtain agreements , protecting their reasonable competitive business interests by prohibiting employment with competitors. Id. But the agreement must be reasonable “as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business.”Id. To be reasonable, a restrictive covenant must “‘protect against the employee’s gaining some unfair advantage in competition with the employer, but not prohibit the employee from using general knowledge or skill.’” Coates v. Bastian Brothers, Inc, 276 Mich.